Pseudowire Circuit Between Datacenters in London

 
product image

A redundant point-to-point Ethernet link that emulates the physical transport layer (e.g., wavelength) between two datacenters in London, United Kingdom.

The price is for a full calendar month, regardless of how many days are within that month. You can request to cancel the service anytime ("no contract"), but the service will be terminated, regardless if it's used or not, in the last day of that month.
Monthly

$18977

+ Usage  

Support for Connectivity issues not included in Standard SLA is charged

$11272/Issue

One-Time Setup

$37954

Delivery in 7 days or less
Product Specifications
GOOD FOR

Anyone that needs to exchange Ethernet traffic on a wavelength-like circuit between Telehouse and Digital Realty Memaco House in London.

PURPOSE

Remotely connect to Internet exchanges or Cloud service providers.

Exchange traffic between two locations using MPLS, jumbo frames, VLAN in VLAN, non-IP traffic etc.

Increase VOIP traffic quality.

Replace current wavelengths with circuits that have better uptime and a better price.

DESCRIPTION

A pseudowire circuit emulates an Ethernet physical link between two locations. Packets received from your sides are carried between locations using proprietary technology. In case a route fails, the traffic is rerouted automatically using backups. If the loss of connectivity lasts more than 5 seconds, both end ports of the pseudowire circuit are automatically shut down to signal the event. Ports are automatically turned on again when connectivity is resumed.

All types of Ethernet packets are carried to the other end, including: MPLS, jumbo frames, VLAN in VLAN in VLAN, non-IP, packets with errors etc. The pseudowire service is designed to have zero packet loss, less than 0,1% jitter and keep the order of packets within flows.

LATENCY

Los Angeles - Ashburn/Reston: XXX ms (up to XXX ms when backup routes is used)
Los Angeles - Miami: XXX ms (up to XXX ms when backup routes is used)
Ashburn/Reston - Miami: XXX ms (up to XXX ms when backup routes is used)

Location

Colocation
INCLUDED

This comes standard with

Location

The Pseudowire (A) interface is located at the selected addresses. If you are already present in these datacenters (and regardless of your colocation provider, even if you are hosted by us), you will need a Cross-Connect to link your infrastructure to this port. If you are not present, you must arrange a different type of Ethernet transport to reach the locations of the Pseudowire Ethernet interfaces.

EXTRA OPTIONS

These options may be added

Datacenter

In which datacenter would you like to have this service delivered?

  SETUP MONTHLY
-
-
-
-

End Points

End Points
INCLUDED

This comes standard with

End Point

The Pseudowire (Z) interface is located at the selected addresses. If you are already present in these location (and regardless of your colocation provider, even if you are hosted by us), you will need a Cross-Connect to link your infrastructure to this port. If you are not present, you must arrange a different type of Ethernet transport to reach the locations of the Pseudowire Ethernet interfaces.

EXTRA OPTIONS

These options may be added

End Point

Where will be the termination point of this circuit?

  SETUP MONTHLY
-
-
-
-

Connectivity

Network Access
INCLUDED

This comes standard with

Interfaces

The Pseudowire Ethernet interfaces require the connection from your side to be made via single-mode fibers using one of the following popular media types:
  1 Gbps: 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-BX BiDi, 1000BASE-CWDM;
10 Gbps: 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-BX BiDi, 10G CWDM.
The list is not inclusive, please contact us if you are not sure what tranceiver you need to use on your sides.

EXTRA OPTIONS

These options may be added

Connection Speed
  SETUP MONTHLY
-
-
-
+$33.82
Bandwidth Packages (Premium)
  SETUP MONTHLY
-
-
Connectivity Support
EXTRA OPTIONS

These options may be added

SLA for Connectivity
  SETUP MONTHLY
-
-
Guarantees
EXTRA OPTIONS

These options may be added

Uptime
  SETUP MONTHLY
-
-
The price is for a full calendar month, regardless of how many days are within that month. You can request to cancel the service anytime ("no contract"), but the service will be terminated, regardless if it's used or not, in the last day of that month.
Monthly

$18977

+ Usage  
Support for Connectivity issues not included in Standard SLA is charged

$11272/Issue

One-Time Setup

$37954

Delivery in 7 days or less